Friday, May 3, 2013

Grretings from Nowhere!

It's been a while, i know. not going to whine about it... biarlah berabuk pun janji bile nak pakai boleh lap habuk dan pakai balik. hehe... analogy punya baik!

So how have you been? i've been active on instagram, but very poor F- grade on blogging... but i decided i want to start blogging again.. the least i can do is share about Faaeq.. takpun share cerita mengarut.. hehe... who cares.. who's gonna read my post anyway? korang2 je kan.. hehehehe...


ini masa bday party si baju hitam Aisha.. my roommate when i was in uni... she knows how i sleep ok! and look at emily.. she was amused with my cute ribbon brooch. hihi

Well... Emily is 9 months now! Faaeq is 5 plus, Imran is almost 9! my kids are grown, but i stay young! lol. macam magic kan? (my fav phrase to imran.. anything is magic.. tiap2 mlm request cerita ajaib... pening ibu nak pk cerita ape EVERY night!) We've been good... Still struggling on Faaeq... started him at a new school in Puchong (Chatterkidz Theraphy--gonna blog about this later)... He loves it there! I took one day leave yesterday to send him off at his new place, and to familiarize myself with the new route (i suck in directions, balik tu siap boleh sesat padahal puchong je kan... JE??) The first gesture when i came to pick him up was a big grin on his face and he came and hugged me tight! oh that's enough to make it all worth it.


look at him all grown up! 


Imran is growing up fine. He's a great boy. Alhamdulillah.

I'm working in Beranang now.. not in Shah Alam anymore.. makes it almost impossible to bake again.. ade ke org nak dtg pick up cupcakes kat Beranang ni? haha... up till now, at home, i can't bake! i just can't. sometimes i put out the butter to thaw and when it's thawed, i had to keep it again in the fridge coz i just can't find time to bake. Mily.. i just have to wait for her to grow up and start helping me.. baru boleh bake again for orders. hahaha... 

Till later, selamat balik mengundi... i wont be mengundi coz the tics are too expensive! flight tics to trg cost about rm500++ . tak payahla. that's Faaeq's fee for one whole month at the theraphy centre. I'm actually looking forward to the election... ini kali lah atau lain kali lah? it's all in OUR hands. choose wise peeps! Have a great weekend nevertheless.

Love, edi


Thursday, November 15, 2012

Three cupcakes!


Shoot! I miss blogging! and I really mean it.. but time is not on my side. I am still adjusting to my new routine, schedule, call it what we want but surely i am not getting the rhythm yet! hiyarghhhh...



So.. a quick here and there.. Imran is gonna be a 'man' real soon.. this Saturday to be exact.. nak berkhatan beramai2 kat sekolah dia.. he's been schooling in Terengganu since July coz I delivered Emily in Trg GH.. since it's already close to the end of the year we decided to just let him finish Standard 2 at the school. It is my school too... my alma mater.. I spent my first 6 years of primary school there too.. I'm glad he enjoyed his schooling days there.. it's quite different from his previous school... he was from a private school, enclosed building and all.. and suddenly off to a new school with hugeeeee padang, school canteen and all.. (his previous school provided the makan, hence no canteen).. apart from a tragedy that happened to him while I was warded waiting for my c-sect (will story that in next entry i'allah), he's a happy kid there, and made loadsss of friends. In a way, he's got friends whenever I balik kampung after this.. so that's awesome kan?!

This boy Faaeq... boy has he grown.. he keeps surprising us with his wits.. He turned 5 on 4th November hari tu.. wrote his ABC's all by himself and surprised his teachers real good with that. haha.. but he still has no speech yet.. we're still (im)patiently waiting the time when he will utter his first word and talk non-stop. Cepatla masa itu... ibu dah lama sgt tunggu rasanya... And he's been really great with his baby sister.. love love love!

That's Emily! She is 3.5 months already... we are really on fast forward mode I tell ya! Alhamdulillah after desperately looking for a babysitter to take care of her (taska was our last option), my neighbor belakang dapur rupernyer telah tertulis untuk jaga dia... first time dia tegur.. first time berborak dgn dia..  then i asked her if she wants to take care of her.. or knows anyone who wants to babysit her while i'm working.. saying her youngest is quite a handful, she was reluctant at first, but after a while she came knocking at my kitchen window saying she's willing! Alhamdulillah.. she is the best babysitter for her InsyaAllah! 

So... that's a summary of the three cupcakes in my life... i will try to write more often.. but sorry no cakes and cupcakes photos for the time being.. am not taking orders just yet.. not going to offer any classes yet.. once the time comes, u'll know ;)

love, edi

Saturday, September 29, 2012

Day 60


She's sleeping on my lap while i'm typing this :)
Alhamdulillah... altho so many things had happened between these 2 months... hehe.. tapi semuanya dipermudahkan.. dah banyak kat instagram skrg sebab tu malas betul nk update blog :P

I dont know when i'll start taking order again.. a few had asked for classes but i cant plan anything now just yet. Will keep u updated here if i offer cupcake class again.. i'm still on maternity leave (3 months yooo) but my schedule is quite tight. faaeq goes to school and emily emily emily... :D

Catch u later!

love
edi

Friday, August 10, 2012

Baby's here!!

God sent

Alhamdulillah... I safely delivered a baby girl on 1st August. Today is her 10th day :)
Weight 2.89 (today she is 3.2kg)

2nd day 

10th day :)))

We named her Emily.


Thank you all for all yr prayers and well wishes. Pantang time for me.. tak pose :P

Selamat berpuasa, the last 10 days of Ramadhan.. 
Love u all! 

Edi.

Thursday, July 26, 2012

Ten little things..

1. I weigh about 72kg now. My original weight was 58kg.. i think by next week i'll gain another 1 or 2 kilos more..

2. My tummy is so heavy and huge! I feel this is the heaviest pregnant tummy i've ever had.. Imran and Faaeq didnt felt this heavy.. during last week's appointment, doctor told me baby weighs about 2.5 kg.. that's not too heavy!?? mana dtg lagi berpuluh-puluh kilo ni... *huaaaa

3. I could fast! I've been fasting for the past 5 days and also today.. alhamdulillah.. i didnt feel so hungry by the end of the day, probably because my tummy is already 'full'.. haha... but i cant eat so much during breakfasting or else i can't move after that :D

4. I think i've successfully control my sugar level.. if you have GDM (kencing manis masa pregnancy), good thing u buy the tester kit.. dont be afraid to prick your finger! check every now and then, especially in the mornings.. then u'll have a general idea of your GDM, whether it's under control, or it's time to take control.

5. Not counting today, I have another 5 days to go! yay!

6. It's so good to be home and just relax, forget everything about work, the hectic lifestyle, the busy traffic and all. I took 2 weeks annual leave in advance, i can do that coz i know i'm scheduled for a c-sect.. kalau bersalin normal xleh la ade privilage  camni kan :)

7. Faaeq is loving all the attention he gets.. from Tokma, Grandpa and me.. i feed him every meal, and i think he's gained weight now. Tapi sayang jugak tinggal his Nasom school.. well, grandpa is teaching him now at home.

8. In case u're wondering, i am in Terengganu now, at my parent's place :)

9. This Sunday i'll be in my 38th week pregnancy.. how time flies huh!

10. I had my ultrasound last week at Hosp Sultanah Nur Zahirah (Terengganu General Hosp) and my baby crossed her (his) legs! So the doc couldnt say for sure whether it's a girl or boy! :D


Well, that's about it.. i think i had everything that i wanted to eat.. rest all i could before the delivery (while screaming at Faaeq now and then) .. i had nightmares almost every night (that's how scared i am to go under the knife!) but at this point, there's so much we could do kan... i just pray everything will be fine, healthy baby and healthy me.. hope the doc wont forget a knife inside me... that sort of thing.. Thanks for all yr thoughts and doa.. i really need all that!

Here's wishing you to have a great day fasting, a wonderful time berbuka with family and friends and a healthy Ramadhan. Take care ya!

Love, Edi

Tuesday, July 24, 2012

First try - blOgging thru iphone

Hi, this is me! I've been trying to attach a photo but couldnt figure out how. Anyway, i'm in Trg already since last week. My appmt for csect is on the 1st august. Pls pray for me ya! Talk to u later. Love

Monday, July 2, 2012

Part of the plan... and Hershey's Best Brownies


I have so much in mind of things to do before the baby comes... mcm2 bermain di minda ku.. hehe.. of course we can plan everything to the T but when it comes to executing the plan, it's actually a bit tricky.. and it's just a PLAN.. anything can happen in between, right? Alhamdulillah everything is going accordingly up until now.. We sent Imran to my parent's place in Kuala Terengganu for him to start schooling there.. Since i will i'allah deliver sometime in early August, we figured it's best for him to start schooling there this month... at least he is there before the fasting month.. or else with the new place, environment, friends, teachers and THE Terengganu slang... plus, fasting... he'll be too overwhelmed! 

So today is his 2nd day at school... That's actually my school... i was the head prefect there in 1989 ya all! Tak banyak yg berubah pun kat sekolah tu.. when i entered the school during election, the ambience is still the same... same old blocks, same old white sand.. kat blakang tu pantai Chendering tau.. the school is VERY near to the beach.. jalan belah kanan tu jalan nak ke pantai... 2 minit je sampai.. 

He (Imran) told me last night, Imran tak faham sgt la cikgu cakap ape.. sebab cikgu cakap Terengganu! (haha).. esok (hari ni) imran ade riadah.. kena pakai baju putih.. nak main bola.. imran dah bgtau kawan imran, imran nak jadi Goli.. kawan imran kata, " Awok jadi goli sokmo ah!" (lol) 

He'll have such a great time at the school! :D  


I've made this brownies many times.. give it a try if u crave for chocolatey gooey sticky brownies!



Hershey's Best Brownies 
Recipe adapted from here

Ingredients

  • 1 cup butter (250g)
  • 2 cups sugar (i reduced to 1 1/2 cup)
  • 3/4 cup cocoa powder
  • 1 cup all-purpose flour (tepung gandum biase)
  • 1/2 teaspoon baking powder
  • 1/4 teaspoon salt
  • 1 cup chopped nuts (optional) – i usually use walnut
  • 2 teaspoons vanilla
  • 4 eggs

Directions

1. Melt butter in microwave -- let cool
2. Mix all the dry ingredients (sugar, cocoa power, flour, baking powder, salt) until well incorporated (just use yr wooden senduk!). 
3. Then add the melted butter, lightly mix just a few times. (wooden senduk too!)
4. Add all the eggs and vanilla at once, mix a few times more until combined. Do not over mix. 
5. Stir in nuts. 
6. Bake about 30-35 minutes or until brownies begin to pull away from sides.
7. Cool and spread choc ganache on top, sprinkle with choc rice :)



Happy baking!
♥ edi

Monday, June 11, 2012

Hello from nowhere!

Hi all!!
Before you compliment i look 'slim' or whatever, let me just say this first, it's the editing and the angle ok! hahaha.. i'm in my 32 weeks now.. getting heavier and heavier.. i think i'm close to 72 kilos now. The last time i weighed myself (and baby), the scale laughed at me and told me i was 71.1kg.. here's the proof!


Alhamdulillah... now i have to sort of what to get for me and baby, go to appointments and get my date for ceaserian birth at the hospital i'm hoping to deliver. Please pray for me ok.. i hope i can be back at Terengganu for the delivery :)

Till then, have a great week ahead friends!

♥ edi

Tuesday, May 29, 2012

Terengganu kiter.. here I come!

I'll be on the road tonite, heading to Terengganu!
Still couldnt resolve the photo upload problem (well, i didnt do anything yet actually! :P)..
Anyway, if u miss me, find me on Instagram (Cakeworm).. I'm there! (that explains why i'm so lazy to update here)..

Till then, have a great day everyone.. doakan kami sekeluarga selamat pergi dan balik :)

♥edi

Tuesday, May 22, 2012

I'm still here!

Salam all.....
I have been wanting to update this blog for so many times but i couldnt upload any photo so last2 cancel nak post ape2.. something is wrong with my pc.. i'm too occupied with other things to find the solution.. so, i just let it be.. BUT.. alhamdulillah I'm doing fine.. i'm in my 28th week pregnancy now.. tummy looks like a balloon ready to pop in 2 months time.. my nose is not my nose i used to look in the mirror.. more like a nose belongs to a clown.. all puffy and kembang.. haha... whatever.. i wouldnt and couldnt do anything about it.. it's just the hormones and the increase blood flow in my body.. so i guess i'll just live with it untill the baby arrives.. then baru saya akan mula mencantikkan diri :)

So, how are u? Altho i'm tired all the time, banyak jugakla aktiviti2 yg di buat.. recently we went to Kuala Gandah Elephant Sanctuary in Pahang for a day trip..  (pls google the location and photos.. i can't upload any photos for the meantime).... been baking now and then, not for orders.. just for fun and trying out new recipes.. i've tried baking a marble cake which i didnt get to taste (i'll bake another one and let u know how it tastes-- but it surely looked gorgeous!) made Puding Pelangi which i love to bits (will post the recipe soon!) and other than that, just chilling at home with the kids jelah...

Pls dont be worried (Sally, i read yr comment! Thank you for being so sweet!).. I am doing great.. baby's fine, kicking hard in my tummy... and like other pregnant moms, third trimester means less sleep and less energy.. ya i am having trouble sleeping at nights.. i think it's a natural way of getting moms ready for new baby.. kan?

Tak sabar nak cuti sekolah.. tak sabar nak balik Terengganu... I want to eat nasi dagang everyday!

I'll catch up with u later! 

♥edi

Monday, April 30, 2012



Tq Hasbul for your repeat order and kind words...

This is what he wrote on my fb wall.. 
"kak..tq for the cup cake...family sume ckp sedap xterhingga + xcukup plak...berebut2 budak2 mkn..."


Couldnt write much.. Happy Labor day to us all.. hehe... let's sit back and relax tomorrow despite the HOT and humid weather! Panaas kan skrg? hua.. 

♥edi

Friday, April 27, 2012

Happy Friday!

It's Friday again.... yay! American Idol night for me (on 8tv--i dont have cabel tv!)  and Naruto for my husband and Imran.. Faaeq will join sekaki if he feels like it. haha.. nowadays he's more into coloring and writing.. and tracing the letters and pictures.. u should see his table.. boring buat atas kertas mesti lajak sampai meja.. the table itself is his work of art i can say! haha.. whatever lah Faaeq, as long as u're happy.. and keep off your markers and colors from the walls! This week his teacher at Nasom starts to toilet train him.. and guess what.. he didn't pee at all at school.. at home, when i bring him to the toilet, he'll just sit on the toilet bowl.. didnt do his 'thing' yet, not even once! i think he's still confused of the whole thing.. it's ok... i read somewhere that the most difficult person to toilet train is.. an autistic person. I think the most challenging  part is to make him understand that he has to 'go' when he's in the toilet.. for now, i think he just thought he's being timed out! mcm kena denda je duduk atas toilet bowl lama2 tak kasik turun.. hahaha... it'll take time... i spoke to Syida and she said it'll take about 1 year or so to be successful... so, it's a long journey lagi lah.. It's ok.. one day at a time... i think with faaeq it's more confusing for him because i send him to taska after Nasom, and there, with so many kids in the nursery, the caretaker was a bit reluctant to take him off his diaper.. coz he has no speech yet.. kalau budak2 lain they all boleh bgtau nak ke tandas... so for now, faaeq is off diapers at Nasom and on diapers at Taska, and off diapers again at home.. oh i hope i'm not torturing him in any way.. for now, i want him to feel comfortable NOT wearing a diaper.. coz then, he'll start to learn to use the toilet.. ntah la.. i'm not good in training him myself.. anyway, we'll see how it goes... baru first week!    

Vanilla oreo and vanilla choc chips cupcakes for Halimah..

Made 2 sets of cupcakes for Halimah, a colleague of mine.. yg swirl simple tu red velvet cupcakes.. yes.. i finally made the same recipes in cupcakes.. and i think i'll take orders for RV cupcakes after this.. perfect for  sharing without the mess of slicing and giving.. price is rm80 per set of 25pcs.. (only available in 25pcs set), with special cream cheese and whipped cream topping.. Those are for her husband's birthday..   



.. and these were for Rina's new baby girl... 

I'll have my cupcake class tomorrow... then lepak2 jumpa kawan after that... then just chill at home doing.. urm.. doing anything i feel like doing! I have to work on Monday.. so no long weekend for me.. anyway, the day off on Tuesday is a blessing!

Have a good break, friends!

♥edi 

Thursday, April 26, 2012

Counting days..





Thank you so much Kak Aisha, my colleague whom i look up to.. intelligent, successful, kind-hearted and super sweet woman.. All 100pcs are for a doa selamat held at her hometown in JB for her arwah Mak. Al-Fatihah...

24th April was my birthday.. I wanted to write a post here on my very own blog and wished myself a very happy birthday and ask for all the presents from u... but... hahahahhaha... truthfully my birthday was a most hectic day of the week, i can say.. *sigh... First thing in the morning i have to head to Putrajaya Hospital for my antenatal check (i was referred there by Shah Alam policlinic because of my sugar level, but after the first appoinment there, i was given another date to come..and another..  so i guess i'm pretty stuck there-lah!). I was really hoping the doctor could tell me whether it's a blue or pink blanket i should buy this time... during the ultrasound, after the doc measured baby's head, tummy and the leg's bone.. urm.. what is it called? Femur i think... he showed me baby's heartbeat.. in my head i was trying to picture how my baby looks like.. i can see the nose, mouth.. hands and legs... magical.. then i popped the question.. "doctor, boleh tengokkan boy ke girl?" Then he said, "belum nampak lagi lah.."

Waduhhhh...

I think this time, baby really wants to surprise mommy... it's ok baby.. i'll just buy a yellow blanket lah! boleh bawak perhimpunan. ops.

So.. all went well.. alhamdulillah... went to the lab and the nurse took my blood for my thyroid function test (TFT).. so when i come for my next appoinment in 1 month's time, the result will be in... sugar level is good so far.. so everything is good. I wanted to complain of my bloated tummy, cough and flu to the doc, but after i saw the queue at the pharmacy counter, i held back my thoughts.. tak payah la.. x larat nak beratur lagi... Soon after, i went to my car to rush to my office, only to see a love letter from Perbadanan Putrajaya stucked on my windscreen. A parking ticket on my birthday??? Oh no... Yikes!!! Grrrr......


Got this card from my sister and all in the family, right on time! A personalized card with my naked photo on the cover.. hahaha... i was 5 months old in that photo... have to censor the cute butt ok... it's still the same bottom i have till now.. so.. no no... hahaha...   

.. and this one got me teary-eyed... from my man and Imran.. 

Had my birthday dinner at Papa John's Pizza.. then we head straight back home and off i went to bed. Thank you for all your wonderful wishes thru fb, sms, calls, emails.. i don't know what to say... i feel so grateful I'm surrounded by so much love.. the sweetest birthday wish was from my brother at Tenom, Sabah. he called me and thru his speaker phone, the kids in his classroom sang me a birthday song! They sounded so adorable! It had me smiling all day! Thanks Raais..

So i'm counting days.. 3 more months to go till delivery.. i'm in my 24th week now.. quite a long way to go still.. but hey, one day at a time... one day at a time.. 

♥edi

Thursday, April 19, 2012

Wednesday, April 18, 2012

Fida ♥ Dicky



Rev Velvet with buttercream topping, rm70

Thank you Noraini! The request was to have a pink and white theme, with pink writing and white base. Noraini wanted that flower too with tiny hearts at the side of the cake :)
Congrats Fida and Dicky!


♥edi

Tuesday, April 17, 2012

30 Things to Stop Doing to Yourself

I found myself nodding to almost all of the points! Here's for you to ponder too :)

Source

1. Stop spending time with the wrong people.
– Life is too short to spend time with people who suck the happiness out of you. If someone wants you in their life, they’ll make room for you. You shouldn’t have to fight for a spot. Never, ever insist yourself to someone who continuously overlooks your worth. And remember, it’s not the people that stand by your side when you’re at your best, but the ones who stand beside you when you’re at your worst that are your true friends.


2. Stop running from your problems.
– Face them head on. No, it won’t be easy. There is no person in the world capable of flawlessly handling every punch thrown at them. We aren’t supposed to be able to instantly solve problems. That’s not how we’re made. In fact, we’re made to get upset, sad, hurt, stumble and fall. Because that’s the whole purpose of living – to face problems, learn, adapt, and solve them over the course of time. This is what ultimately molds us into the person we become.

3. Stop lying to yourself.
– You can lie to anyone else in the world, but you can’t lie to yourself. Our lives improve only when we take chances, and the first and most difficult chance we can take is to be honest with ourselves.
Read:  The Road Less Traveled.

4. Stop putting your own needs on the back burner.
– The most painful thing is losing yourself in the process of loving someone too much, and forgetting that you are special too. Yes, help others; but help yourself too. If there was ever a moment to follow your passion and do something that matters to you, that moment is now.

5. Stop trying to be someone you’re not.
– One of the greatest challenges in life is being yourself in a world that’s trying to make you like everyone else. Someone will always be prettier, someone will always be smarter, someone will always be younger, but they will never be you. Don’t change so people will like you. Be yourself and the right people will love the real you.

6. Stop trying to hold onto the past.
 – You can’t start the next chapter of your life if you keep re-reading your last one.

7. Stop being scared to make a mistake.
– Doing something and getting it wrong is at least ten times more productive than doing nothing. Every success has a trail of failures behind it, and every failure is leading towards success. You end up regretting the things you did NOT do far more than the things you did.

8. Stop berating yourself for old mistakes.
– We may love the wrong person and cry about the wrong things, but no matter how things go wrong, one thing is for sure, mistakes help us find the person and things that are right for us. We all make mistakes, have struggles, and even regret things in our past. But you are not your mistakes, you are not your struggles, and you are here NOW with the power to shape your day and your future. Every single thing that has ever happened in your life is preparing you for a moment that is yet to come.

9. Stop trying to buy happiness.
– Many of the things we desire are expensive. But the truth is, the things that really satisfy us are totally free – love, laughter and working on our passions.

10. Stop exclusively looking to others for happiness.
– If you’re not happy with who you are on the inside, you won’t be happy in a long-term relationship with anyone else either. You have to create stability in your own life first before you can share it with someone else.
Read: Stumbling on Happiness.

11. Stop being idle.
– Don’t think too much or you’ll create a problem that wasn’t even there in the first place. Evaluate situations and take decisive action. You cannot change what you refuse to confront. Making progress involves risk. Period! You can’t make it to second base with your foot on first.

12. Stop thinking you’re not ready.
– Nobody ever feels 100% ready when an opportunity arises. Because most great opportunities in life force us to grow beyond our comfort zones, which means we won’t feel totally comfortable at first.

13. Stop getting involved in relationships for the wrong reasons.
– Relationships must be chosen wisely. It’s better to be alone than to be in bad company. There’s no need to rush. If something is meant to be, it will happen – in the right time, with the right person, and for the best reason. Fall in love when you’re ready, not when you’re lonely.

14. Stop rejecting new relationships just because old ones didn’t work.
– In life you’ll realize that there is a purpose for everyone you meet. Some will test you, some will use you and some will teach you. But most importantly, some will bring out the best in you.

15. Stop trying to compete against everyone else.
– Don’t worry about what others are doing better than you. Concentrate on beating your own records every day. Success is a battle between YOU and YOURSELF only.

16. Stop being jealous of others.
– Jealousy is the art of counting someone else’s blessings instead of your own. Ask yourself this: “What’s something I have that everyone wants?”

17. Stop complaining and feeling sorry for yourself.
– Life’s curveballs are thrown for a reason – to shift your path in a direction that is meant for you. You may not see or understand everything the moment it happens, and it may be tough. But reflect back on those negative curveballs thrown at you in the past. You’ll often see that eventually they led you to a better place, person, state of mind, or situation. So smile! Let everyone know that today you are a lot stronger than you were yesterday, and you will be.

18. Stop holding grudges.
– Don’t live your life with hate in your heart. You will end up hurting yourself more than the people you hate. Forgiveness is not saying, “What you did to me is okay.” It is saying, “I’m not going to let what you did to me ruin my happiness forever.” Forgiveness is the answer… let go, find peace, liberate yourself! And remember, forgiveness is not just for other people, it’s for you too. If you must, forgive yourself, move on and try to do better next time.

19. Stop letting others bring you down to their level.
– Refuse to lower your standards to accommodate those who refuse to raise theirs.

20. Stop wasting time explaining yourself to others.
– Your friends don’t need it and your enemies won’t believe it anyway. Just do what you know in your heart is right.

21. Stop doing the same things over and over without taking a break.
– The time to take a deep breath is when you don’t have time for it. If you keep doing what you’re doing, you’ll keep getting what you’re getting. Sometimes you need to distance yourself to see things clearly.

22. Stop overlooking the beauty of small moments.
– Enjoy the little things, because one day you may look back and discover they were the big things. The best portion of your life will be the small, nameless moments you spend smiling with someone who matters to you.

23. Stop trying to make things perfect.
– The real world doesn’t reward perfectionists, it rewards people who get things done.
Read: Getting Things Done.

24. Stop following the path of least resistance. – Life is not easy, especially when you plan on achieving something worthwhile. Don’t take the easy way out. Do something extraordinary.

25. Stop acting like everything is fine if it isn’t.
– It’s okay to fall apart for a little while. You don’t always have to pretend to be strong, and there is no need to constantly prove that everything is going well. You shouldn’t be concerned with what other people are thinking either – cry if you need to – it’s healthy to shed your tears. The sooner you do, the sooner you will be able to smile again.

26. Stop blaming others for your troubles.
– The extent to which you can achieve your dreams depends on the extent to which you take responsibility for your life. When you blame others for what you’re going through, you deny responsibility – you give others power over that part of your life.

27. Stop trying to be everything to everyone.
– Doing so is impossible, and trying will only burn you out. But making one person smile CAN change the world. Maybe not the whole world, but their world. So narrow your focus.

28. Stop worrying so much.
– Worry will not strip tomorrow of its burdens, it will strip today of its joy. One way to check if something is worth mulling over is to ask yourself this question: “Will this matter in one year’s time? Three years? Five years?” If not, then it’s not worth worrying about.

29. Stop focusing on what you don’t want to happen.
 – Focus on what you do want to happen. Positive thinking is at the forefront of every great success story. If you awake every morning with the thought that something wonderful will happen in your life today, and you pay close attention, you’ll often find that you’re right.

30. Stop being ungrateful.
– No matter how good or bad you have it, wake up each day thankful for your life. Someone somewhere else is desperately fighting for theirs. Instead of thinking about what you’re missing, try thinking about what you have that everyone else is missing.

 
So.. which ones are your fav? Mine are no 12 and 29.. hit me right on my nose!
 
 
 
Much love,
edi

Friday, April 13, 2012

Understand and Managing Behavior

I owe my friends the update of this talk i went.. Some of us couldn't make it but dont worry and dont feel so bad, there will be other sessions next time, so let's hope we can meet up during next sessions ok!

*that's Puan Intan (red blouse) and Dr Hasnah

The talk is a monthly event organized by Makmal Autisme UKM, and this month, on Saturday 7th April, they invited Puan Intan Miranti from ANDI Initiative to give a talk on behavior management. We (my husband and i and the kids) had planned to head back to Rembau on that very day to visit  my parents-in-law. Since they provide child care for parents attending this talk (what a convienience!), me and my husband grabbed the chance to attend it. We had and have been  attending various training and theraphy sessions by hospitals and government bodies, but never this kind of seminars where parents are also involved.. and it was such an eye opener to us! I enjoyed every second of it.. even rasa sayang nak gi toilet! (nasib baik Intan asked whether we need a break or not)! haha.. she said she can go straight till 12.30.. (i believed her! she has such energy!) but luckily i got my much needed break to the loo without missing anything! :P
    


First thing she mentioned, she is very attached to what she's doing coz there is an emotional component to it.. that makes sense so much.. i straight away relates it to my cupcakes 'business'.. how i always have hard times rejecting orders.. how people who ordered from me have developed some kind of relationships to me.. because i so love what i'm doing... i tak boleh buat sambil lewa.. mmg rasa tak puas hati sampailah customer puas hati... i still remember ade sorang tu yg tarik muka masam sebab i lupe dia nak pick-up cpcks dia ptg (and i went somewhere else masa tu.. she called and terusla i rushing balik).. sedih teringat sampai sekarang sbb dia dtg ambik dgn muka masam, i dok apologize dia pun buat dunno jek.. well, we can't please everyone.. 

Well, here are some points I noted down from the talk. I'll share these with u..

1. We are surrounded by supportive people.. most of us do.. our husband, parents, friends and even strangers who share the same situation (eg FB group Autisme Malaysia-- pls join the group if u havent, there are so many things u can learn from others!)

2. Please remember that most of the times our kids are well-behaved. 

3. Behavior is voluntary. 

4. Too often behaviors are attributed to 'autism'. (up to a point we always blame autism for everything! remember, normal kids have tantrums too... normal kids are hyper too..)

5. Pay attention to what our kids are 'trying to say' by engaging in this behavior? (my problem is Faaeq hits me when i raise my voice or when other kids try to play with him, he'll push the kid. We're still trying to handle this.. not successful yet!)

6. Kids are so smart! They use escape behavior to get away with what they dont like/dont want to do.. the escape behavior can be very tricky... e.g. hugging, kissing you, showing affection.. then kita cair and gave in.. haha.. i think this is cute! Faaeq will kiss us if he wants anything.. then we'll give in and didnt prompt him to 'say' what he wants... hmmmm

7. For handling tantrums, there are 2 stategies;
    No 1: Reactive strategies - what u do immediately when your child is having a tantrum.
              Eg, mengamuk-  time out.

    No 2: Preventive strategies - what u do BEFORE the situation to prevent tantrum or meltdown. 
              Eg, promise him if he behaves at the bank, he'll get to go to his fav toys shop
                   (this might work for older kids)
              Eg, bring his fav toy/activity book/papers if he likes to color.. when in shoppping mall, take out one by one to make him busy. ( with faaeq, we train him to understand "ok.... finish.." so he knows it's time to go home or quit what he's doing.. he will get upset la kadang2 tp x teruk sgt dah sampai guling2 atas lantai.. dia akan start pukul2 kita (sikit2) la konon marah. His teacher at Nasom says the hitting might be because of his sensory issues, he does not intentionally do it to hit.. tapi x tau lah lagi... masih lagi try nak buang habit x elok dia nie... )  

8. Give them enough physical activies so they can channel out their energy. (there are many kinds of methods and approach.. eg. Higashi method)


Ni kat autism classroom UKM..
other kids are busy playing legos and puzzles.. faaeq sibuk main kat luar.. thank you cikgu yg jaga faaeq.. x sempat ty nama.. really apprecite it!

 I might miss out some points.. but hopefully one or two will at least give u some ideas of what to google for your further read. There are so much information on the net.. we'll have to know what to read to save us time.. coz we really dont have all the time in the world as we wish... ;)

Here's some ideas my mom shared on my FB Wall.. i think it's great!

More Things To Do Instead Of Turning On The TV :)



 
Take care ya.. and have a great weekend!

♥edi  

Friday, April 6, 2012

A Good Week!

I can see my feet!

Hello how are ya all doing? It's been pretty hectic for me this week coz Faaeq starts his school days at NASOM (National Autistic Society of Malaysia) and we have to adjust our schedule and get used to our new routine.. have to start our days as early as 6am (this is not so early for some pople, i know, but we usually wake up much later.. hehe). For me, i have to prepare food for Faaeq to bring (they dont provide food there), wake him up, bathe him, etc.. etc... with my husband's help, it's managable.. so far so good :) The biggest challenge i think is to get Imran on time coz the centre opens sharp at 7.30am (i usually reach there at 7.15, but hv to wait for a while) then rush to send imran to his school pulak! His school starts at 8am, and for this week, we usually will arrive 3-5 mins late. hmmm.... the tarffic is quite heavy along the way.. it's not that far (Setia Alam-Seksyen 7 Shah Alam) but i hate the trafffic! I wish my car comes with a 'kepak' button!  

So this is how the place looks like... many office lots are still empty coz the place is new, i think.. it's easy parking and clean environment.. the classroom is an open space where one teacher will attend  to only 3 students. It is more like individual attention and the teacher will do activities in accordance to what the child is capabale of doing.. for this week, i think they are still asssessing Faaeq.. to what extend he can do and what things they want to teach him first. From what his teacher told me, he can understand and follow simple intructions. And what he doesnt know, he'll learn after 2-3 attempts guided by the teacher. That's great! He is a bright child, I can see that he understands quite easily when i teach him, but he lost focus too soon! so, hopefully his focus will improve over time, by training and proper guides by his teachers here. And he needs to be toilet trained.. they will start doing that there.. i have tried to toilet train him and fail everytime! so it's really good if they start him at school and i follow the same method at home.   


Yesterday his teacher asked me to get him a set of color pencils and bind plain A4 papers for him to use.. just for conteng2 and coloring i think.. i got excited and even made a front cover for his papers.. hahaha... i hope the teachers wont laugh! (maknyer pulak yg excited).. i want him to recognize his book.. so i printed his photos on a paper i bought a looooongggg time ago.. i have to many colored papers and kertas yg comel2 mcm budak sekolah.. cant resist buying them at bookstores.. lepas tu simpan je x tau nak buat ape.. haha 


... and look at this sleepyhead.. abang Imran has been really great cooperating with our new routine.. all in all, it's really a great week for our family... today, the 5th day at school, i send off Faaeq after he gave me kisses on my cheeks and nose, he was smiling and walked straight into the class. Alhamdulillah...  

♥edi

Note: Tomorrow i'll be attending a talk by Puan Intan Miranti (ANDI INSTITUTE) at UKM Bangi. I'll just paste Dr Hasnah Toran's info from fb if you want to know more.. it's walk-in and pay at the entrace talk.. and the topic is not actually for parents with autistic kids je.. any parents struggling to understand and handle their kid's behavior will surely learn a thing or two :)

 

Wednesday, April 4, 2012

Rice Milk

This is going to be a quick note on Rice Milk..  for friends who emailed and texted me asking about Rice Milk i'm giving Faaeq, here are the photos of how the product looks like..

So far i've seen 2 types, I bought the one on the left (So Natural) at Cold Storage and the other one (Aussie Dream) is from Jusco (organic session). Both cost about rm14 (cant remember which is which, but one is rm13.90 and the other is rm12.90 kalau x silap). Since Faaeq seems to like the taste, (it actually tastes a bit like soya drink but very less sweet and plain..) so we decided to buy in bulk.. after all one box just lasts about 2-3 days je... habis! Jusco only stocks 2-3 packs on their shelf... i cant be going to jusco every week just to get these!

If you buy in bulk, the price for each 1-liter pack is about rm11.. I bought mine with Radiant Code Sdn Bhd (a wholeseller of organic food in Subang Jaya -- tq kak cuya!). u can go to their website and call their number. Specify u want to buy Rice Milk and ask them what is the minimum purchase. At first when i called, they told me they dont sell to individuals.. they only sell to companies and ask me to buy from jusco.. i said "kawan saya ada beli dgn u hari tu... bla bla bla..."  and last2 dia jual je.. . I bought November last year and the minimum box i have to buy were 4 boxes (each box contains 12 1-litre packs), so total rm500++ (cant remember the exact price). But they carry only Aussie Dream (Pure Harvest Brand).. the So Natural contains more Calcium and other nutrinets, so if u can, i think So Natural is a better option if your kid is a picky eater. Faaeq eats almost everything, so I'm not so worried about him, nutrient-wise. Just saying! 

Hope this helps!